Industrial Security
Industrial Ethernet
Data Centers
Broadcast AV
Belden News
Blog Home
Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: Paul Kish on April 04, 2014

Do you think that Category 8 will be specified in standards for offices and commercial buildings in future?


Category 8 cabling is under development to support the next generation 40GBASE-T Standard over balanced copper cabling for distances up to 30 meters. It is primarily intended for switch-to-server connections in a data center. In the IEEE 802.3 Call for Interest on Next Generation BASE-T a chart was presented that forecasted the demand for higher speed switch-to-server connections as shown below. The demand for 40G (blue) will start to pick up in the 2015 to 2018 time frame.

Read More >>


Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: Paul Kish on April 03, 2014

With 40GBASE-T standards and Category 8 cabling in development and only a few years away, many looking to upgrade today are asking if 10GBASE-T and Category 6A cabling is the right investment option.

The answer isn’t a simple one. From cost and availability, to power consumption, distance and cabling media characteristics, there is plenty to consider.

Down in Price and Up in Availability

Read More >>

Tags: Data Center

Comments (2)
Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: Paul Kish on March 27, 2014

100GBASE-SR4 is one of the latest physical layer (PHY) standards under development in the IEEE 802.3bm task group.

While IEEE 802.3 already includes specifications for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s over multimode fiber, this new 100 Gb/s standard is intended to provide a more cost effective option with reduced power and increased density.

What Are the Characteristics?

Compared to the existing 20-fiber link used by the current 100GBASE-SR10 standard (10 transmit, 10 receive), 100GBASE-SR4 aims to use an 8-fiber link with four 25 Gb/s lanes in each direction.

Read More >>

Tags: Data Center

Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: on March 20, 2014

Now that you’ve purchased a DCIM platform for your data center, the real work begins. Configuring and implementing DCIM can be a time-consuming and complex endeavor that needs to be approached with baby steps.

Rather than trying to delve into everything at once, tackle each phase based on the priority problems that need to be resolved. Take the time to do it right the first time. If you don’t, you may never be able to fully take advantage of all that your DCIM solution has to offer.

Here’s some tips to consider along the way.

Read More >>

Tags: Data Center, DCIM

Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: on March 13, 2014

Whether it’s for small enterprise companies that can’t afford to maintain and operate their own data center, growing companies needing to put their dollars into OPEX rather than CAPEX, or companies looking for updated server environments for consolidation and faster deployment, the use of cloud-based services/XaaS and colocation/multitenant data centers (MTDCs) offers significant benefits.

While they offer the appeal of a fully managed data center with all the required space, power, cooling, bandwidth, security and services, clouds and colocations aren’t for everyone. But let’s first review the key drivers and advantages behind this growing trend.

Read More >>


Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: on March 06, 2014

Belden will once again be participating in the upcoming Data Center Dynamics (DCD) Converged Event, taking place on March 11th at the Marriott Marquis in New York City’s Times Square.

DCD is the world's leading peer-led data center conference and expo series, and the annual event is expected to welcome more than 1,000 attendees responsible for the direction, tactical management and operational implementation of Data Center strategy.

Read More >>

Tags: Data Center

Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: Paul Kish on February 27, 2014

As a follow up to a blog from last July that introduced the latest encircled flux (EF) method required for testing multimode fiber in 40 and 100 gigabit applications, I wanted to take minute to provide an update on TIA TSB-4979, Practical Considerations for Implementation of Encircled Flux Launch Conditions in the Field.

Published in August 2013, TSB-4979 addresses the fact that a lot of legacy test equipment remains in service in the field and describes two different methods to achieve EF compliance.

Let’s first review EF testing.

Read More >>


Comments (0) Post a Comment

Blog Category: Data Centers

Posted by: on February 20, 2014

With today’s stringent loss budgets and space constraints, some data centers choose to deploy MPO-to-LC hydra cable assemblies rather than LC duplex patch cords. However, there are some key factors to consider.

Why Use Hydra in the First Place?


Hydra assemblies typically feature one 12-fiber MPO connector on one end that fans out to 6 duplex LC connectors (or 4 for 40G) on the other. They allow for connecting directly from MPO patch panel systems to the LC interface on active networking or SAN equipment. This essentially eliminates the need to use MPO-to-LC cassettes, which removes an LC connection point from the channel for reduced loss.

Read More >>

Tags: Data Center, Hydra Assemblies, Patch Cords

Comments (0) Post a Comment