Industrial Security
Industrial Ethernet
Data Centers
Broadcast AV
Belden News
Blog Home

Breaking News: TIA Recognizes Direct-Connect Termination Method

Posted by: Ron Tellas on February 10, 2017

TIA Approved

Contact UsSubscribe


This week, the industry received some big news: The TIA TR-42.7 subcommittee agreed to include modular plug terminated links (also known as “direct connect”) in a TIA-568.2-D normative annex. The annex provides guidance to IT professionals to ensure a proper direct-connect cabling arrangement. Several Belden staff are closely involved with the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA), holding many leadership positions within the organization. We’re always looking out for the ICT industry, searching for ways to improve existing technology and streamline installation – which is why we presented the problem to TIA and lead the effort to have the direct-connect termination method fully supported.

What does this mean? Now, RJ45 modular plugs can be terminated directly onto horizontal cabling and measured in the field. This allows a variety of devices, such as wireless access points, surveillance cameras and HDBaseT monitors, to be plugged without the need for an outlet and a patch cord.

 

Benefits of Direct Connect

ANSI/TIA-568-C.2 currently requires horizontal cable to be terminated on a telecommunications outlet to provide flexible user access. But TIA also realizes that, in certain cases, there is a need to terminate horizontal cables to a plug that is directly plugged into a device.

Direct-connect assembly uses a single cable to connect a device at one end; the other cable end is terminated with a jack in a patch panel in the telecommunications room.

This allows for efficient power delivery with the lowest channel insertion loss and gives installers the flexibility to eliminate the need for a jack and cord to connect devices.

 

What the Modular Plug Terminated Link Test Involves

To be recognized by TIA, direct connect needs to meet the requirements of a 90 m permanent link during testing.

During testing, the modular plug terminated link (MPTL) will have a jack on one end and a plug on the other end, with an optional consolidation point (plug-to-plug isn’t supported). Proper testing requires a permanent link adapter and a patch cord test head.

The figure below represents the topology of a modular plug terminated link test configuration. 

Modular Plug Terminated Link

The modular plug terminated link needs to comply with the permanent link transmission requirements of ANSI/TIA-568-C.2 clause 6.3 to be recognized.

 

Direct-Connect Solutions from Belden

This news about modular plug terminated links mixes well with the recent introduction of the Belden REVConnect connectivity system, which eliminates the jack, box and patch-cord assembly normally needed to plug into devices.

A single termination process works for every application – REVConnect is a complete connectivity solution for Category 5e, 6 and 6A shielded and unshielded cable. You can switch from a jack to a plug or vice versa without having to re-terminate. Learn more here.

IoT WP CTA
Bookmark and Share

Comments

 
 

Post A Comment






 
Follow Us

Subscribe
Data Centers
RSS Feed
Data Centers
Email Notifications

Search
Data Centers Blog
All Belden Blogs


Stay Informed