RSP-Family

Managed Industrial DIN Rail Ethernet Switches - RSP/RSPL/RSPS/RSPE Series

The RSP series features hardened, compact managed industrial DIN rail switches with Fast and Gigabit speed options. These switches support comprehensive redundancy protocols like PRP (Parallel Redundancy Protocol), HSR (High-availability Seamless Redundancy), DLR (Device Level Ring) and FuseNet™ and provide an optimum degree of flexibility with several thousand variants. The table below will help narrow your selection to the configuration that's just right for your application.

 

Benefits

  • Able to withstand extremely harsh environmental conditions
  • Built-in PRP and HSR based on international IEC62439 standard for future-proof interoperability
  • Uninterrupted data communication ensuring continuous access to machines and systems
  • Comprehensive security functions for all-around protection against network attacks
  • Rigorous real-time requirements thanks to precise time synchronization in accordance with IEEE 1588 v2
  • RSPE devices TSN Ready: Entirely new level of determinism in to meet standards for IEEE 802.1 and IEEE 802.3
  • Modular concept for maximum flexibility
  • Easily add RSPM media modules for an enhanced, cost-effective solution

Features

  • Versions with 6 to 24 Fast Ethernet ports with up to 4 additional Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Comprehensive security mechanisms: Role-based access, port security, Access Control Lists, SSHv2, HTTPS, SFTP
  • Extended operating temperature range from - 40°C to +70°C
  • High resistance to shocks, vibrations and EMC
  • Redundant 24V – 48V power supply or 60V - 250V DC and 110V - 230V AC
  • Compact stainless steel housing for DIN rail mounting
  • Configuration and diagnostic using HiDiscovery, Industrial HiVision network management software or web interface
  • Management via standard web browser and SNMP interface
  • Layer 2 Standard and Advanced or Layer 3 Standard Software
  • PROFINET, EtherNet/IP and MMS Server options
  • Cost-effective powering of devices via PoE/PoE+
  • Meets special industry standards and approvals
  • RSPM media modules available with different numbers of twisted pair and SFP ports, plus PoE/PoE+ support
Product Family Type Mounting Port Type & Configuration More Information
RSP Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Managed DIN Rail
  • 11 Ports
  • Up to 7 SFP slots
  • 3 Fast or Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports for SFP transceivers
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode by using Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
  • Enhanced Redundancy Protocols PRP, HSR and DLR and 1:1 NAT support
  • Layer 2 Standard and Advanced or Layer 3 Standard software
Learn More
RSPS Fast Ethernet Managed DIN Rail
  • 6 Ports
  • Up to 4 SFP slots
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode by using Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
  • Enhanced Redundancy Protocols PRP, HSR and DLR
  • Layer 2 Standard software
Learn More
RSPL Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Managed DIN Rail
  • Up to 10 Ports
  • Up to 4 SFP slots
  • 2 Fast or Gigabit Ethernet uplink combo ports
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode by using Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
  • Layer 2 Standard software
Learn More
RSPE Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Managed DIN Rail
  • Up to 28 Ports
  • Up to 16 SFP slots
  • Including 4 Fast/Gigabit Combo Ports
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode by using Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
  • Enhanced Redundancy Protocols PRP, HSR and DLR and 1:1 NAT support
  • PoE/PoE+ options
  • Layer 2 Standard and Advanced or Layer 3 Standard software
Learn More

Benefits

Permanent access to systems and machines is an absolute prerequisite for profitable business processes. The world of automation, however, is changing rapidly. The compact and extremely robust switches in the RSP and RSPE families enable your data communication to keep pace at all times. RSPE devices also allow flexible installations in which the network design can be quickly adapted to cope with changing application needs. Because media modules can be added to the basic switch devices in next to no time, practical and cost-effective solutions are guaranteed.

The RSPS and RSPL switches offer you an affordable alternative to the proven RSP and RSPE switches. Like the "big brothers", the RSPS offers innovative redundancy methods with zero switchover times at a lower port count. The RSPL with higher port count offers increased security with proven redundancy protocols MRP, RSTP and FuseNet™ thus ensuring a maximum level of stability for your production processes.

Applications

RSP and RSPE switches are specially certified for the type of data communication used in the energy sector – from power transmission and distribution to power generation from renewable energy sources. By using Ethernet to link the field-level transformer stations of a power supply grid with special network equipment, you can guarantee uninterrupted communication in the systems under even the harshest conditions. In addition to Energy applications, these switches can be used in transportation, road and rail traffic, cable cars, ports and airports. The devices offer optimum solutions wherever uninterrupted data communication is of the essence.

RSPS and RSPL switches can be used anywhere maximum network availability is demanded – even under extreme environmental conditions. These devices enable uninterrupted data communication even in the event of a fault or failure. In the electricity industry, for example, these switches guarantee a reliable power supply to customers, even in case of a serious lightning strike. And in tunnels where the devices are installed, operators can be certain that smoke extraction systems will be reliably activated in the event of fire. They can be an important part of highly available solutions in many other areas too, such as mechanical engineering, wind farms, production or security applications or hazardous environments.

Product Features

  • Redundancy Protocols like PRP, HSR, DLR, RSTP, MRP and FuseNet™
  • Static and dynamic Layer 3 features, router redundancy, static port and VLAN-based routing for increased reliability and security
  • Precise time synchronization in accordance with IEEE 1588 v2 support for real-time applications
  • Cost-effective powering of devices via PoE/PoE+
  • Comprehensive management, diagnosis and filter functions
  • Broad immunity to electrostatic discharges plus high vibration resistance
  • Operating temperature range from -40°C to +70°C (standard model: 0°C to +60°C)
  • Special certifications:
    –  Energy sector: IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
    –  Hazardous areas: ISA-12.12.-01 Class 1 Div. 2 Group A, B, C, D; ATEX, IECEx
    –  Safety applications: EN61131, EN60950, UL61010-1/-2-201
    –  Marine: GL - Germanischer Lloyd
    –  Transportation: NEMA TS2, EN 50121-4