FX Brilliance OS2 LC Keyed

FX Brilliance OS2 LC Keyed Connector

FX Brilliance OS2 LC Keyed
FX Brilliance Universal OS2 LC Keyed Blue Mechanical Keyed
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor

Suitable Applications

Field-termination of fiber optic cables within Patch Panels, Distribution Frames, Workstation Outlets for FTTD (Fiber to the Desk), drops for FTTH (Fiber to the home) and MDU (Multiple Dwelling Units).

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type
OS2
Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Specifications
Test GR-326-CORE/1081-CORE (SM)
Intermateability Requirement Compliant with TIA/EIA-604-3 (FOCIS 3)
Operating Temp Range -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp Range -40°C to +60°C
Durability 500 cycles, less than 0.2 dB change, FOTP-21

Maximum Insertion Loss

0.50 dB

Typical Insertion Loss

0.20 dB

Minimum Reflectance @ 1550nm

-30 dB

Mechanical Tests
Description

Termination Style

Mechanical

Durabilities@Termination1

500 cycles, less than 0.2 dB change, FOTP-21

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +75°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +60°C

Product Material
Materials
Description Material Color
Boot Rubber Black
Protective Ferrule Cap Plastic Opaque
Connector Body Plastic Blue
Ferrule Ceramic
Standards

TIA/EIA Compliance

TIA 568-C.3

MII Order #39 (China RoHS)

EUP 50

Safety Listing

ACA

Related Part Numbers

Included Parts

900 µm boot, protective ferrule cap

Related Parts

FX Brilliance Precision Installation Kit, Boots for 2mm and 3mm Jacketed Fiber, 250µm to 900µm break out kits.

Packaging

Individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag. Twenty-five (25) connectors come in a dust and moisture resistant blister package.

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.40 Revision Date: 12-15-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Packaging UPC
AX105248-B25 Aqua 25-Pack 611589106207
AX105243-B25 Black 25-Pack 611589106153
AX105245-B25 Blue 25-Pack 611589106177
AX105249-B25 Brown 25-Pack 611589106214
AX105241-B25 Green 25-Pack 611589106139
AX105244-B25 Orange 25-Pack 611589106160
AX105240-B25 Red 25-Pack 611589106122
AX105247-B25 Rose 25-Pack 611589106191
AX105250-B25 Slate 25-Pack 611589106221
AX105246-B25 Violet 25-Pack 611589106184
AX105251-B25 White 25-Pack 611589106238
AX105242-B25 Yellow 25-Pack 611589106146