GIBT124

Indoor tight buffered breakout cable LSZH jacket 24f MM OM1.

GIBT124
Indoor Breakout Tight Optical Cable 24 x 62.5/125-OM1 I-V(ZN)HH
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor (Not Riser or Plenum)

Suitable Applications

Structured (premises) wiring systems: building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling (Fibre To The Desk). Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM1 24

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Blue

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OM1 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Cable Core Water Tight

No

Bulk Cable Weight

162 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

24

Number of Subunit Positions

0

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 14.3 mm 1

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

62.5 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.2 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 286 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 143 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1750 N (393 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-5 °C to +55 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-5 °C to +55 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-24

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.102 Revision Date: 12-15-2021