GUBT204

Universal tight buffered breakout cable LSZH jacket 4f MM OM2.

GUBT204
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Breakout Tight Optical Cable 04 x 50/125-OM2 A/I-V(ZN)HH
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches. Suitable for direct burial (crush ≤ 400 N/cm)

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OM2 4 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0):Orange

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Green

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OM2 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

40 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

4

Number of Subunit Positions

4

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 7.2 mm 1

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

50 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 144 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 72 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 420 N (94 lbf) IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.112 Revision Date: 12-15-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type Length EAN
GUBT204.002100 Orange Reel 2.100 m 8719605079244