GUBTI08

Universal tight buffered breakout cable LSZH jacket 8f SM OS2 G.657.B3.

GUBTI08
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) tight buffered breakout cable with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. 8 fibers SM OS2 G.657.B3.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OS2 G.657B3 8 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0):Orange

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Green

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OS2 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

81 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

8

Number of Subunit Positions

8

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 10.0 mm 1

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.30 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.50 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 200 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 100 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 770 N (173 lbf) IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.33 Revision Date: 07-19-2021