FISD024RJ

Indoor Riser OS2 Distribution 24 Fibers

FISD024RJ
FX Indoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 24 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (6F) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

24

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Subunit Diameter

0.180 in (4.6 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Mylar

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.538 in (13.7 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1320 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

86 lbs/kft (128 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.97 Revision Date: 04-08-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type
FISD024RJ Yellow Reel