FISD048RK

Indoor Riser OS2 Distribution 48 Fibers

FISD048RK
FX Indoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 48 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (12F) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

48

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Mylar

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.664 in (16.9 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1320 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

147 lbs/kft (219 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.150 Revision Date: 12-15-2021