NTAP62WA004BKAA

4F MM 62.5µm OM1 Fiber Optic - Tight Buffer - PVC Jacket – Indoor/Outdoor Riser

NTAP62WA004BKAA
4 optical fibers, Multi Mode 62.5µm OM, 900µm PVC tight buffer, stranded together with water swellable aramid yarn reinforcing, flame retardant PVC jacket for indoor/outdoor applications-Riser rated
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

High degree of flexibility suitable for backbone, horizontal, inner-and inter-building installations; Excellent flame retardant performance for indoor application; Water-swellable aramid yarn and black UV resistant jacket design for outdoor application.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM1 4

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
Tight PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

18.6 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 4.8 mm

Color

Black

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

62.5 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

3.0 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 96 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 48 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 660 N (148 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 200 N (45 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) 1000 N/100mm
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) 300 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Storage Temp Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Standards

UL Flammability

FT4

NEC/(UL) Compliance

OFNR

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.26 Revision Date: 12-15-2021