TT-SD9-006-LIN

Transit, In+Outdoor, DN, OS2, 6f, Non-Unit, AIA, Dbl Jkt - LSZH, OFCR-ST1

TT-SD9-006-LIN
Transit Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OS2, 6 Fibers, Non-Unit 900um, Aluminum Interlock Armor, Double Jacket - LSZH, OFCR-ST1
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Rodent Proof

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen

Fiber Count

6

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.220 in (5.6 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.570 in (14.5 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

123 lbs/kft (183 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR-ST1, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

Other Standard Compliance(s)

NFPA 130, NFPA 502

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.27 Revision Date: 07-14-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type
(IT_TT-SD9-006-LINN_BPCSRI_Richmond) Black Reel