TU-3DK-096-RI2

Tray, In+Outdoor, DN, OM3, 96f, Unitized, AIA, Dbl Jkt, Blk, CPE, OFCR, Oil Res 1/2

TU-3DK-096-RI2
Tray Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OM3, 96 Fibers, Unitized (12f/unit) 900um, Aluminum Interlock Armor, Double Jacket, Black, CPE, OFCR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Oil Res 1 /2, Rodent Proof

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

96

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

8

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Aqua

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking Aramid Yarn

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.977 in (24.8 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

CPE - Chlorinated Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

1.390 in (35.3 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3,0 dB/km 1,0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m -
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

639 lbs/kft (951 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.10 Revision Date: 07-07-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type UPC
TU-3DK-096-RI2N Black Cut to Length 612825485636