TU-SDK-096-RN2

Tray, In+Outdoor, DN, OS2, 96f, Unitized, Sgl Jkt, Blk, CPE, OFNR, Oil Res 1/2

TU-SDK-096-RN2
Tray Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OS2, 96 Fibers, Unitized (12f/unit) 900um, Single Jacket, Black, CPE, OFNR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Oil Res 1 /2

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

96

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

8

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking Aramid Yarn

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

CPE - Chlorinated Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

0.977 in (24.8 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

344 lbs/kft (512 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.10 Revision Date: 07-07-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type UPC
TU-SDK-096-RN2N Black Cut to Length 612825485599