GBRD136

Outdoor Loose Tube 36 Fibers OM1

GBRD136
Outdoor Dry Core Rodent Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 36 x 62.5/125-OM1 A-DQ(ZN)B2Y
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OM1 36 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green, Rest White

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

149 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

3

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 13.7 mm 1
Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

62.5 µm

Max Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.2 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 850 nm

3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 274 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 274 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 6600 N (1484 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2200 N (495 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 15 kN/m
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 7.5 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.73 Revision Date: 05-25-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type Length EAN
GBRD136.002100 Black Reel 2,100 m 8719605071866