GBRHF24

Outdoor OFC MLT: GLASS YARNS + PE with 6 Tubes of Ø1.9mm 24f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

GBRHF24
Outdoor Dry Core Rodent Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-G657A2-OS2 A-DQ(ZN)B2Y
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.657A2 24 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

102 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

2

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 11.0 mm 1
Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.26 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 220 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 165 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 6000 N (1349 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2000 N (450 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 15 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 7.5 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Impact Resistance IEC 60794-1-21-E4 10 J, 300 mm Radius, 3 Cycles IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Torsion Resistance IEC 60794-1-21-E7 180°, 2 m, 10 cycles IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.48 Revision Date: 08-02-2021