GBWJF20

Outdoor OFC MLT: ARAMID + PE + SWA + PE with 12 Tubes of Ø1.9mm 120f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

GBWJF20
Outdoor dry core optical fiber Multi Loose Tube cable with aramid yarns as strength member, polyethylene inner jacket, Steel Wire Armouring armor and polyethylene outer jacket. Existing out of 12 tubes with a diameter of 1.9mm with 120 fibers SM OS2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.657A2 120 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

462 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

10

Number of Subunit Positions

12

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Double Jacket

Type of Armor

Steel Wire

Inner Jacket

Material

PE - Polyethylene

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 18.1 mm 1
Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.26 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 362 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 362 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2850 N (641 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 950 N (214 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Impact Resistance IEC 60794-1-21-E4 10 J, 300 mm Radius, 3 Cycles IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Torsion Resistance IEC 60794-1-21-E7 180°, 2 m, 10 cycles IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.46 Revision Date: 08-02-2021