GCCHF12

Universal OFC MLT: GLASS YARNS + CST + LSZH with 6 Tubes of Ø1.9mm 12f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

GCCHF12
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 12 x 9/125-G657A2/G657B2 A/I-DQ(ZN)(SR)H
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.657A2 12 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

156 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 11.1 mm 1

Table Notes

Standard color: Black. Available colors: Black, Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.26 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 222 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 222 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 3900 N (877 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1300 N (292 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-22

Resistance to Fire - Circuit Integrity

IEC 60331-25-E120

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.62 Revision Date: 08-02-2021