HDSB0020216PC

Indoor/Outdoor Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OS2, 2 Breakout Fibers, #16-2c, CMP-OF

HDSB0020216PC
FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OS2, BREAKOUT 3.0MM, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 16AWG, CMP-OF, 3.0MM SUB (1F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras)

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

2

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Fiber Construction

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Nom. Jacket Diameter

0.118 in. (3.0 mm)

Jacket Color

Yellow

Conductor Specifications

AWG Size

16

Number of Strands

19x29

Conductor Type

TC - Tinned Copper

Number of Conductors

2

Insulation Material

PVC

Nom. Insulation Diameter

0.087 in. (2.2 mm)

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.339 in (8.7 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

57 lbs/kft (85 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

NEC / UL Compliance

CMP-OF

ICEA Compliance

S-120-742

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 04-08-2022