FDSB006LB

Indoor/Outdoor LSZH/Riser OS2 Breakout 6F LSZH 2mm Sub-Units

FDSB006LB
FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Breakout 6 Fibers LSZH Sub-Units (2.0MM) Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardent)

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

6

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Waterblocking

Waterblocking Aramid

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.358 in (9.1 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,40 dB/km 0,30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1330 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

20 lbs/kft (30 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-20°C to +70°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.58 Revision Date: 12-15-2021