TF-SBB-004-RN5

Factory, In+Outdoor, BO, OS2, 4f, Subunit 2.0mm, Sgl Jkt - PVC, OFNR, Ozone-UV-Oil Res

...
Factory Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Breakout, OS2, 4 Fibers, Subunits 2.0mm 900um, Single Jacket - PVC, OFNR, Ozone-UV-Oil Resistant
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Breakout Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

4

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Diameter

0.78 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.321 in (8.2 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

36 lbs/kft (54 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Flammability / Fire Resistance

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.10 Revision Date: 10-14-2021