GOCN802

Outdoor OFC CLT (jelly filled): GLASS YARNS + CST + PE with 1 Tube of Ø3.3mm 2f SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1.

GOCN802
Outdoor optical fiber Central Loose Tube (jelly filled tube) cable with glass yarns as strength member, Corrugated Steel Tape armor and polyethylene outer jacket. Existing out of 1 Tube with a diameter of 3.3mm with 2 fibers SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OS2 G.652D & G.657A1 2 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Natural Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

81 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

1

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 9.0 mm 1

Table Notes

Standard color: Black. Available colors: Black, Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.24 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 180 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 180 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2400 N (540 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 800 N (180 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.55 Revision Date: 07-19-2021