GUMTD72

Universal tight buffered distribution cable LSZH jacket 72f MM OM3.

GUMTD72
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) tight buffered optical fiber distribution cable with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. 72 fibers MM OM3.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Not suitable for blown installation.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM3 72

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OM3 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Bulk Cable Weight

384 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

6

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 20.9 mm 0

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

50 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 418 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 209 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1000 N (225 lbf) IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-24

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.35 Revision Date: 12-15-2021