NYGU12BA008BKAA

8F SM G652.D Fiber Optic-Central Tube- Aramid Yarn - Armored/Single PE Jacket

NYGU12BA008BKAA
8 optical fibers, Single Mode G652.D, Central gel filling loose tubes, Flexible non-metallic strength member- aramid yarn, CSTA armor, Single PE jacket (black)
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone and in the networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.652.D 8

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
Loose PBT – Polybutylene Terephthalate 250 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

35 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene 7.3 mm

Color

Black

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

9.2 µm

Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm

10.4 µm

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.35 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.22 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 146 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 73 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 1000 N (225 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 400 N (90 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) 1000 N/100mm
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) 300 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Storage Temp Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Standards

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.26 Revision Date: 12-15-2021