DHIP182USD06J

Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OS2, 6 Distribution Fibers, #18-2pr, CMP-OF

DHIP182USD06J
Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OS2, 6 Distribution Fibers, 4.5mm Sub-unit, 2- 18 AWG Pairs, Plenum
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras), Power over long distances

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Fiber Construction

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Nom. Jacket Diameter

0.180 in. (4.6 mm)

Jacket Color

Yellow

Conductor Specifications

AWG Size

18

Number of Strands

19x30

Conductor Type

TC - Tinned Copper

Number of Pairs

2

Insulation Material

PVC

Nom. Insulation Diameter

0.072 in. (1.8 mm)

Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond

30 pF/ft @ 10 kHz

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.369 in (9.4 mm)

Color

Apple Green

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0,50 dB/km 0,50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9,2 µm 10,4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

67 lbs/kft (100 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

NEC / UL Compliance

CMP-OF

ICEA Compliance

S-120-742

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.64 Revision Date: 04-08-2022