GCCD836

Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Corrugated Steel Tape armour 36 Fibers G652D/G657A1-OS2

...
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Rodent Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 36 x 9/125-G652D/G657A1-OS2 A/I-DQ(ZN)(SR)H
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Eca

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OS2 G652D & G657A1 36 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green, Rest White

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

185 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

3

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Nominal Wall Thickness Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 12.9 mm 1.2 mm 1
Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 250 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 250 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 4500 N (1012 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1500 N (337 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-22

Resistance to Fire - Circuit Integrity

IEC 60331-25-E120

CPR Euroclass

Eca

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.108 Revision Date: 05-25-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type Length EAN
GCCD836.002100 Black Reel 2,100 m 8719605072221