Fusion Splice Heat Shrink Protector Sleeves

Belden Fusion Splice Heat Shrink Protector Sleeves allow you to quickly and reliably terminate your splices using the FiberExpress Pigtails with both Belden LAN and Data Center Splice Cassettes. 

  • Allows for easy and reliable fiber deployment
  • Designed specifically to have optimal performance with Belden fiber products
  • Allows for easy and reliable fiber deployment
  • Designed specifically to have optimal performance with Belden fiber products
Fusion Splice-on Connectors Sample

Technical Data

Description Belden Part Number Tech Data Sheet
HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR, 250UM to 250UM,1.5 MM ROUND x 40 MM LONG, 25/PACK FXFUHS250DB25 Download
HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR, 900UM to 900UM,2.5 MM ROUND x 60 MM LONG, 25/PACK FXFUHS900AB25 Download
HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR, 900UM to 250UM, 2.0 MM ROUND x 40 MM LONG, 25/PACK FXFUHS9T2CB25 Download
HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR, 250UM 12-FIBER RIBBON OVAL x 40 MM LONG, 12/PACK FXFUHSRIBEB12 Download
Standards
Installation Guides

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Customizable for mixed copper and fiber media
  • Maximum durability, protection, and reliable performance
  • Easy to mount in constrained spaces

Features

  • Supports KeyConnect keystone-style platform adapters
  • Easy port identification through integrated label holders
  • Fits into KeyConnect and AngleFlex Patch Panel

Technical Data

Workstation Outlets

Description Belden Part Number
MediaFlex Multimedia Insert, Fiber Almond Electric White Black Tech Sheet
Duplex SC Multimode AX101940 AX101941 AX101942 Coming Soon
Duplex SC Singlemode AX101936 AX101937 AX101938 Coming Soon
SC/APC Duplex AX105638-AL AX105638-EW AX105638-BK Coming Soon

Related Resources

Standards

  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 07/01/2006
  • Safety Listing: ACA, Bi-National Standard Listed

Installation Guides

Related Products

KeyConnect Adapters

KeyConnect Adapters

View Product
MDVO Adapters

MDVO Adapters

View Product
Fiber Patch Cords

Patch Cords

View Product

Limited-Time Offer

FX Brilliance Connector Promo

Get your FREE Fiber Brilliance Installation Kit as part of any order of 500 qualifying connectors!

Learn More

Advances in Multi-Fiber Connectivity

Advances in Multi-Fiber white paper

Enable Data Center Flexibility, Manageability, Scalability and Security

Download Now

Solve Your LAN Challenges

Learn how we can help you solve the challenges you face on a daily basis.

Learn More

Subscribe to Our Blog

Get email updates with latest trends and tips on how to improve your network.

Subscribe