<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Fiber Pre-Terminated Cassettes

Belden Fiber Ultra Cassettes are designed specifically for use with the Belden Fiber Ultra Patch Panel System - the highest density, easiest to install and manage fiber optic patching solution in the industry today.

  • Quick deployment of connections in the event of moves, adds and changes
  • Fully loaded with adapters and pre-terminated with MPO Connections
  • Superior optical performance and reliability
  • Supports high port count applications (up to 72 LC Duplex ports per 19" rack unit)
  • Unique 1" pull out feature for FX Ultra family
  • Up to 4 cassettes per 19" rack unit
  • Quick deployment of connections in the event of moves, adds and changes
  • Fully loaded with adapters and pre-terminated with MPO Connections
  • Superior optical performance and reliability
  • Supports high port count applications (up to 72 LC Duplex ports per 19" rack unit)
  • Unique 1" pull out feature for FX Ultra family
  • Up to 4 cassettes per 19" rack unit

Technical Data

Tailored FX UHD and FX Ultra Cassettes (Base12)
Part Number Configurator

Series Fiber Type Family Port Count (Patch Side) Connector (Patch Side) Connector (Trunk Side) Polarity (Trunk) Adapter Color
FC 1: OM1 H: FX UHD 03 LD: LC Duplex MM: MPO-12(m) A: Type-A T: Beige
  3: OM3 U: FX Ultra (1" Pull) 06 LA: LC/APC Duplex MF: MPO-12(f) 1: Type-A alt. N: Black
  4: OM4 L: FX U Angled Left 12 SD: SC Duplex     A: Aqua
  S: OS2 R: FX U Angled Right 18 SC: SC Simplex     E: Erika V.
        SA: SC/APC Duplex     B: Blue
        SB: SC/APC Simplex     G: Green
        ST: ST      
For further options, contact Belden for custom engineered solutions.
Standards
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 07/01/2006
Installation Guides

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Quick deployment of connections in the event of moves, adds and changes
  • Fully loaded with adapters and pre-terminated with MPO Connections
  • Superior optical performance and reliability

Features

  • Supports high port count applications (up to 72 LC Duplex ports per 19" rack unit)
  • Unique 1" pull out feature for FX Ultra family
  • Up to 4 cassettes per 19" rack unit

Technical Data

Tailored FX UHD and FX Ultra Cassettes (Base12)
Part Number Configurator

Series Fiber Type Family Port Count (Patch Side) Connector (Patch Side) Connector (Trunk Side) Polarity (Trunk) Adapter Color
FC 1: OM1 H: FX UHD 03 LD: LC Duplex MM: MPO-12(m) A: Type-A T: Beige
  3: OM3 U: FX Ultra (1" Pull) 06 LA: LC/APC Duplex MF: MPO-12(f) 1: Type-A alt. N: Black
  4: OM4 L: FX U Angled Left 12 SD: SC Duplex     A: Aqua
  S: OS2 R: FX U Angled Right 18 SC: SC Simplex     E: Erika V.
        SA: SC/APC Duplex     B: Blue
        SB: SC/APC Simplex     G: Green
        ST: ST      
For further options, contact Belden for custom engineered solutions.

Related Resources

Standards

  • TIA 568.C.3
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 07/01/2006

Installation Guides

Related Products

MPO Trunks

MPO Trunks

View Product
Patch Panel Housing

Housing

View Product
Fiber Patch Cords

Patch Cords

View Product

Limited-Time Offer

FX Brilliance Connector Promo

Get your FREE Fiber Brilliance Installation Kit as part of any order of 500 qualifying connectors!

Learn More

Advances in Multi-Fiber Connectivity

Advances in Multi-Fiber white paper

Enable Data Center Flexibility, Manageability, Scalability and Security

Download Now

Solve Your Data Center or LAN Challenges

Learn how we can help you solve the challenges you face on a daily basis.

Data Center
LAN

Subscribe to Our Blog

Get email updates with latest trends and tips on how to improve your network.

Subscribe