<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

LAN Fiber Frames

Belden's Frames are designed for use with our ECX Patch Panel System for LAN applications.

  • Ability to be easily inserted or removed from the panel for enhanced maintenance capabilities
  • KeyConnect Frames allow for mixed media copper/fiber within same LAN Housing
  • Supports high port count LAN applications (up to 16 LC Duplex ports per ECX Frame)
  • Multiple density configurations
  • Multiple port types available (LC, SC, ST, MPO)
  • Ability to be easily inserted or removed from the panel for enhanced maintenance capabilities
  • KeyConnect Frames allow for mixed media copper/fiber within same LAN Housing
  • Supports high port count LAN applications (up to 16 LC Duplex ports per ECX Frame)
  • Multiple density configurations
  • Multiple port types available (LC, SC, ST, MPO)

Technical Data

ECX LAN Frames

Description Belden Part Number
Patch Ports (fibers) OM1 Beige Adapters OM3 Aqua Adapters OM4 Erika Violet Adapters SM Blue Adapters SM/APC Green Adapters
MPO Type-A (Key-Up/Key-Down)
3 FF1X03MP FF3X03MP FF4X03MP FFSX03MP ---
6 FF1X06MP FF3X06MP FF4X06MP FFSX06MP ---
8 FF1X08MP FF3X08MP FF4X08MP FFSX08MP ---
12 FF1X12MP FF3X12MP FF4X12MP FFSX12MP ---
LC Duplex
3 FF1X03LD FF3X03LD FF4X03LD FFSX03LD FFSX03LA
6 FF1X06LD FF3X06LD FF4X06LD FFSX06LD FFSX06LA
8 FF1X08LD FF3X08LD FF4X08LD FFSX08LD FFSX08LA
12 FF1X12LD FF3X12LD FF4X12LD FFSX12LD FFSX12LA
16 FF1X16LD FF3X16LD FF4X16LD FFSX16LD FFSX16LA
SC Duplex
3 FF1X03SD FF3X03SD FF4X03SD FFSX03SD FFSX03SA
6 FF1X06SD FF3X06SD FF4X06SD FFSX06SD FFSX06SA
8 FF1X08SD FF3X08SD FF4X08SD FFSX08SD FFSX08SA
SC Simplex
3 FF1X03SC FF3X03SC FF4X03SC FFSX03SC FFSX03SB
6 FF1X06SC FF3X06SC FF4X06SC FFSX06SC FFSX06SB
8 FF1X08SC FF3X08SC FF4X08SC FFSX08SC FFSX08SB
12 FF1X12SC FF3X12SC FF4X12SC FFSX12SC FFSX12SB
ST
3 --- --- --- FFSX03ST ---
6 --- --- --- FFSX06ST ---
8 --- --- --- FFSX08ST ---
12 --- --- --- FFSX12ST ---
Blank Adapter Strip
0 Port FFZX00BB
KeyConnect Copper Adapter Strips
4 Port FFZX04KC
6 Port FFZX06KC
Standards
  • TIA 568.C.3
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 07/01/2006
Installation Guides

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Ability to be easily inserted or removed from the panel for enhanced maintenance capabilities
  • KeyConnect Frames allow for mixed media copper/fiber within same LAN Housing

Features

  • Supports high port count LAN applications (up to 16 LC Duplex ports per ECX Frame)
  • Multiple density configurations
  • Multiple port types available (LC, SC, ST, MPO)

Technical Data

ECX LAN Frames

Description Belden Part Number
Patch Ports (fibers) OM1 Beige Adapters OM3 Aqua Adapters OM4 Erika Violet Adapters SM Blue Adapters SM/APC Green Adapters
MPO Type-A (Key-Up/Key-Down)
3 FF1X03MP FF3X03MP FF4X03MP FFSX03MP ---
6 FF1X06MP FF3X06MP FF4X06MP FFSX06MP ---
8 FF1X08MP FF3X08MP FF4X08MP FFSX08MP ---
12 FF1X12MP FF3X12MP FF4X12MP FFSX12MP ---
LC Duplex
3 FF1X03LD FF3X03LD FF4X03LD FFSX03LD FFSX03LA
6 FF1X06LD FF3X06LD FF4X06LD FFSX06LD FFSX06LA
8 FF1X08LD FF3X08LD FF4X08LD FFSX08LD FFSX08LA
12 FF1X12LD FF3X12LD FF4X12LD FFSX12LD FFSX12LA
16 FF1X16LD FF3X16LD FF4X16LD FFSX16LD FFSX16LA
SC Duplex
3 FF1X03SD FF3X03SD FF4X03SD FFSX03SD FFSX03SA
6 FF1X06SD FF3X06SD FF4X06SD FFSX06SD FFSX06SA
8 FF1X08SD FF3X08SD FF4X08SD FFSX08SD FFSX08SA
SC Simplex
3 FF1X03SC FF3X03SC FF4X03SC FFSX03SC FFSX03SB
6 FF1X06SC FF3X06SC FF4X06SC FFSX06SC FFSX06SB
8 FF1X08SC FF3X08SC FF4X08SC FFSX08SC FFSX08SB
12 FF1X12SC FF3X12SC FF4X12SC FFSX12SC FFSX12SB
ST
3 --- --- --- FFSX03ST ---
6 --- --- --- FFSX06ST ---
8 --- --- --- FFSX08ST ---
12 --- --- --- FFSX12ST ---
Blank Adapter Strip
0 Port FFZX00BB
KeyConnect Copper Adapter Strips
4 Port FFZX04KC
6 Port FFZX06KC

Related Resources

Standards

  • TIA 568.C.3
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 07/01/2006

Installation Guides

Related Products

Mechanical Splice Connectors

Mechanical Splice
Connectors

View Product
LAN Patch Panel Housing

Housing

View Product
Splice Cassettes

Splice Cassettes

View Product

Limited-Time Offer

FX Brilliance Connector Promo

Get your FREE Fiber Brilliance Installation Kit as part of any order of 500 qualifying connectors!

Learn More

Advances in Multi-Fiber Connectivity

Advances in Multi-Fiber white paper

Enable Data Center Flexibility, Manageability, Scalability and Security

Download Now

Solve Your LAN Challenges

Learn how we can help you solve the challenges you face on a daily basis.

LAN

Subscribe to Our Blog

Get email updates with latest trends and tips on how to improve your network.

Subscribe