LAN Fiber Splitter Cassettes

FX ECX Splitter Cassettes are the new core components for the Belden FX Passive Optical LAN Solution. They fit in the FX ECX ecosystem and therefore are compatible with any FX ECX hardware (housings, adapters, etc).

  • Eliminates Spider Leg Cabling
  • Simple cassette swap for increased network performance
  • Internal shutter design eliminates protective caps
  • Compatible with FX ECX System
  • Front Accessible for Different Upstream & Downstream connector types
  • Eliminates Spider Leg Cabling
  • Simple cassette swap for increased network performance
  • Internal shutter design eliminates protective caps
  • Compatible with FX ECX System
  • Front Accessible for Different Upstream & Downstream connector types

Technical Data

Standard FX ECX Splitter Cassettes
Description (Upstream/Downstream) Splitter Belden Item Number Tech Data Sheet
SC/APC to LC/APC Single 2x8 SCSX1208SLF Download
SC/APC to LC/APC Single 2x16 SCSX1216SLF Download
SC/APC to LC/APC Dual 2x8 SCSX2208SLF Download
MPO/APC to LC/APC Quad 2x8 SCSX4208MLF Download
LC/APC to LC/APC Quad 1x8 SCSX4108LLF Download
LC/APC to LC/APC Dual 2x16 SCSX2216LLF Download
SC/APC to LC/APC Dual 1x16 SCSX2116SLF Download
SC/APC to LC/APC Single 2x32 SCSX1232SLF Download
SC/APC to LC/APC Single 1x32 SCSX1132SLF Download
Standards
  • RoHs EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date: 01/01/2013
Installation Guides

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Can be symmetrically installed/removed from the front and rear of ECX Housings
  • Large, installer-friendly footprint
  • Reduce internal slack pinch points with leading edge "2-piece" design

Features

  • Standardized FX ECX Form Factor
  • See-through cover allows visibility for quick inspection of fiber splicing and routing
  • Up to 24 single or mass fusion splices

Technical Data

ECX LAN Splice Cassettes

Description Belden Part Number
Patch Ports (fibers) OM1 Beige Adapters OM3 Aqua Adapters OM4 Erika Violet Adapters SM Blue Adapters SM/APC Green Adapters
MPO Type-A (Key-Up/Key-Down)
6 FC1X06MPFS FC3X06MPFS FC4X06MPFS FCSX06MPFS ---
12 FC1X12MPFS FC3X12MPFS FC4X12MPFS FCSX12MPFS ---
LC Duplex
6 FC1X06LDFS FC3X06LDFS FC4X06LDFS FCSX06LDFS FCSX06LAFS
12 FC1X12LDFS FC3X12LDFS FC4X12LDFS FCSX12LDFS FCSX12LAFS
SC Duplex
6 FC1X06SDFS FC3X06SDFS FC4X06SDFS FCSX06SDFS FCSX06SAFS
SC Simplex
6 FC1X06SCFS FC3X06SCFS FC4X06SCFS FCSX06SCFS FCSX06SBFS
12 FC1X12SCFS FC3X12SCFS FC4X12SCFS FCSX12SCFS FCSX12SBFS
ST
6 --- --- --- FCSX06STFS ---
12 --- --- --- FCSX12STFS ---

Related Resources

Standards

  • RoHs EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date: 07/01/2006

Related Products

Mechanical Splice Connectors

Mechanical Splice
Connectors

View Product
LAN Patch Panel Housing

Housing

View Product
Frames

Frames

View Product

Limited-Time Offer

FX Brilliance Connector Promo

Get your FREE Fiber Brilliance Installation Kit as part of any order of 500 qualifying connectors!

Learn More

Advances in Multi-Fiber Connectivity

Advances in Multi-Fiber white paper

Enable Data Center Flexibility, Manageability, Scalability and Security

Download Now

Solve Your LAN Challenges

Learn how we can help you solve the challenges you face on a daily basis.

LAN

Subscribe to Our Blog

Get email updates with latest trends and tips on how to improve your network.

Subscribe