<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Fiber Hydra Patch Cords

Uniquely suited within dense fixed environments. Compact alternative for statically configured patch cords and pre-term cassettes eliminates connection points to improve performance and alleviate space constraints.

  • Faster deployment at the switch with MPO to LC fanout construction
  • Easier upgradability from 10G to 40G or 100G with MPO connectivity
  • Better identification of fiber type with Erika Violet for OM4 cable and connectors
  • Better airflow with small transition point construction
  • Better architectural flexibility with high-performance 0.2 dB OM4 MPO connectors
  • Customized stagger and fanout lengths
  • Faster deployment at the switch with MPO to LC fanout construction
  • Easier upgradability from 10G to 40G or 100G with MPO connectivity
  • Better identification of fiber type with Erika Violet for OM4 cable and connectors
  • Better airflow with small transition point construction
  • Better architectural flexibility with high-performance 0.2 dB OM4 MPO connectors
  • Customized stagger and fanout lengths
Fusion Splice-on Connectors Sample

Technical Data

Description FX OM3 FX OM4 FX SM FX SM/APC
Cable Performance - LC/SC/ST
IL Max. 850 nm/1300 nm (dB/Km) 3.25/1.0 3.0/1.0 ---
IL Max. 1310 nm/1550 nm (dB/Km) --- --- 0.5/0.5
Fire Rating Plenum
Cable Style MPO: Interconnect Mini-Round 3.0mm
LC Uniboot: Interconnect Mini-Round 2.0mm
LC: Interconnect Simplex Zip 2.0 mm
Connector Performance - LC
IL Max. (dB) 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.35
Polish - RL Typ. (dB) PC - 30 UPC - 55 APC - 65
Fanout Length 0.5m, In-Line
Connector Performance - MPO
IL Max. (dB) 0.35 0.2 --- 0.75
Polish - RL Typ. (dB) PC - 30 --- APC - 60
Polarity Type-A

FX Hydra Assemblies - Standard Performance

View Ordering Matrix for Standard & Tailored FX Hydra Patch Cords

Standards
  • TIA/EIA 568-C.3
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 01/01/2006
  • Safety Listing: ACA, Bi-National Standard Listed
Installation Guides

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Faster deployment at the switch with MPO to LC fanout construction
  • Easier upgradability from 10G to 40G or 100G with MPO connectivity
  • Better identification of fiber type with Erika Violet for OM4 cable and connectors

Features

  • Better airflow with small transition point construction
  • Better architectural flexibility with high-performance 0.2 dB OM4 MPO connectors
  • Customized stagger and fanout lengths

Technical Data

FX Hydra Assemblies - Standard Performance

Description FX OM3 FX OM4 FX SM FX SM/APC
Cable Performance - LC/SC/ST
IL Max. 850 nm/1300 nm (dB/Km) 3.25/1.0 3.0/1.0 ---
IL Max. 1310 nm/1550 nm (dB/Km) --- --- 0.5/0.5
Fire Rating Plenum
Cable Style MPO: Interconnect Mini-Round 3.0mm
LC Uniboot: Interconnect Mini-Round 2.0mm
LC: Interconnect Simplex Zip 2.0 mm
Connector Performance - LC
IL Max. (dB) 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.35
Polish - RL Typ. (dB) PC - 30 UPC - 55 APC - 65
Fanout Length 0.5m, In-Line
Connector Performance - MPO
IL Max. (dB) 0.35 0.2 --- 0.75
Polish - RL Typ. (dB) PC - 30 --- APC - 60
Polarity Type-A

View Ordering Matrix for Standard & Tailored FX Hydra Patch Cords

Related Resources

Standards

  • TIA/EIA 568-C.3
  • RoHS EU Directive 2002/95/EC
  • RoHS EU Compliance Date 01/01/2006
  • Safety Listing: ACA, Bi-National Standard Listed

Installation Guides

Related Products

Pre-Terminated Cassettes

Pre-Terminated
Cassettes

View Product
Patch Panel Housing

Housing

View Product
Patch Panel Shelf

Shelves

View Product

Limited-Time Offer

FX Brilliance Connector Promo

Get your FREE Fiber Brilliance Installation Kit as part of any order of 500 qualifying connectors!

Learn More

Advances in Multi-Fiber Connectivity

Advances in Multi-Fiber white paper

Enable Data Center Flexibility, Manageability, Scalability and Security

Download Now

Solve Your Data Center or LAN Challenges

Learn how we can help you solve the challenges you face on a daily basis.

Data Center
LAN

Subscribe to Our Blog

Get email updates with latest trends and tips on how to improve your network.

Subscribe