OZD Modbus Plus G12-1300

New generation: interface converter electrical/optical for Modbus Plus-field bus networks; repeater function; for quartz glass FO; long-haul version

...
New generation: interface converter electrical/optical for Modbus Plus-field bus networks; repeater function; for quartz glass FO; long-haul version
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product description

Type

OZD Modbus Plus G12-1300

Name

OZD Modbus Plus G12-1300

Description

New generation: interface converter electrical/optical for Modbus Plus-field bus networks repeater function for quartz glass FO long-haul version

Port type and quantity

2 x optical: 4 sockets BFOC 2.5 (STR) 1 x electrical: Sub-D 9-pin, female, pin assignment according to Modbus Plus-Standard

More Interfaces

Power Supply

8-pin terminal block, screw mounting

Signaling contact

8-pin terminal block, screw mounting

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm

8000 m 8 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 0.5 dB/km, 2 dB reserve

Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm

7000 m 10 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve

Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm

7000 m 10 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve

Power requirements

Current consumption

160 mA

Operating Voltage

24 VDC (18 ... 32 VDC), reverse polarity protected, safety extra-low voltage

Power consumption

3.9 W

Redundancy functions

HIPER-Ring (ring structure), redundant 24 V infeed

Ambient conditions

Operating temperature

0-+60 °C

Storage/transport temperature

-40-+70 °C

Relative humidity (non-condensing)

5-95 %

Dimensions (WxHxD)

40 x 111 x 73.5 mm

Weight

620 g

Housing Material

die-cast zink

Mounting

DIN rail or mounting plate

Protection class

IP40

Approvals

Basis Standard

EU Conformity, FCC Conformity, AUS Conformity Australia

Safety of industrial control equipment

cUL61010-2-201

Hazardous locations

ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery

device, start-up instructions