MIPP - The Industrial Termination and Patching Solution

MIPP- Modular Industrial Patch Panel combines both copper and fiber cable termination in one future-proof solution. The MIPP is designed for harsh environments, where its robust construction and high port density with multiple connector types make it ideal for installation in industrial networks.

MIPP with Industrial REVConnect

MIPP™ has enhanced its copper modules portfolio. DataTuff Industrial REVConnect connectors enable faster, simpler and more robust termination in the field. Separating the twisted pairs is no longer necessary and electromagnetic interference is minimized.

  • Maximum system flexibility & versatility by combining copper and fiber management in one patch panel
  • Highest level of reliability due to its solid metal construction, designed for use in indoors industrial environments without a cabinet
  • Quick and easy installation of structured cabling to reduce installation costs (CapEx) and maintenance costs (OpEx)

Additional benefits of MIPP with Industrial REVConnect

  • Ensure network reliability with a sophisticated insulation piercing mechanism that supports all conductor types
  • Save critical time in the field with faster troubleshooting and cable termination capabilities, especially on bonded-pair cables
  • Withstand harsh industrial elements including noise, vibration and extreme operating temperatures with UL94 V-0 materials and key protection ratings
  • High port density: up to 72 fibers and 24 copper cables
  • LC, SC, ST and E-2000 fiber Duplex adapters
  • Support singlemode and multimode fibers
  • Double fiber module accommodates hybrid fiber cables
  • RJ45 copper keystone jacks (shielded and unshielded, CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper couplers (shielded and unshielded, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper Industrial REVConnect jacks (shielded and unshielded, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper Industrial REVConnect couplers (unshielded, CAT6A)
  • Module can be removed from housing for easy cable installation
  • 100% factory tested pre-terminated MPO cassette for fast, reliable fiber installation
  • Wide temperature range from -20 °C to +70 °C
  • UL approval (UL 1863)

Additional features of MIPP with Industrial REVConnect

  • Field termination without twisted pair separation
  • Flexible core compatible with various jackets; applied as either jack or plug
  • Enhanced insulation piercing mechanism for long-term reliability and vibration protection
  • Compatibility with 22-24 AWG standard and bonded-pair Ethernet Cat5E, 6 and 6A cables
  • E2, E3 ratings for UTP and STP for noise immunity
  • Reliable path to ground with 360-degree grounding mechanism
  • UL94 V-0 materials
  • IP20 rating
  • 200 cycles between Industrial REVConnect core and jack
  • Extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +70°C
  • Oil, chemical, and weld splatter resistant
  • Maximum system flexibility & versatility by combining copper and fiber management in one patch panel
  • Highest level of reliability due to its solid metal construction, designed for use in indoors industrial environments without a cabinet
  • Quick and easy installation of structured cabling to reduce installation costs (CapEx) and maintenance costs (OpEx)

Additional benefits of MIPP with Industrial REVConnect

  • Ensure network reliability with a sophisticated insulation piercing mechanism that supports all conductor types
  • Save critical time in the field with faster troubleshooting and cable termination capabilities, especially on bonded-pair cables
  • Withstand harsh industrial elements including noise, vibration and extreme operating temperatures with UL94 V-0 materials and key protection ratings
  • High port density: up to 72 fibers and 24 copper cables
  • LC, SC, ST and E-2000 fiber Duplex adapters
  • Support singlemode and multimode fibers
  • Double fiber module accommodates hybrid fiber cables
  • RJ45 copper keystone jacks (shielded and unshielded, CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper couplers (shielded and unshielded, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper Industrial REVConnect jacks (shielded and unshielded, CAT6A)
  • RJ45 copper Industrial REVConnect couplers (unshielded, CAT6A)
  • Module can be removed from housing for easy cable installation
  • 100% factory tested pre-terminated MPO cassette for fast, reliable fiber installation
  • Wide temperature range from -20 °C to +70 °C
  • UL approval (UL 1863)

Additional features of MIPP with Industrial REVConnect

  • Field termination without twisted pair separation
  • Flexible core compatible with various jackets; applied as either jack or plug
  • Enhanced insulation piercing mechanism for long-term reliability and vibration protection
  • Compatibility with 22-24 AWG standard and bonded-pair Ethernet Cat5E, 6 and 6A cables
  • E2, E3 ratings for UTP and STP for noise immunity
  • Reliable path to ground with 360-degree grounding mechanism
  • UL94 V-0 materials
  • IP20 rating
  • 200 cycles between Industrial REVConnect core and jack
  • Extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +70°C
  • Oil, chemical, and weld splatter resistant
New call-to-action

Technical Data

MIPP Type Modularity Fiber Counts, Copper Cables Adapters Application Technical Data
Fiber Splice BoxMIPP1 • Up to 6 single modules
• Up to 3 double modules
• Mix (single, double)

Up to 72

LC, SC, ST and E-2000 fiber duplex adapters

Fiber—Single, Multi Mode

Download
Copper Patch PanelMIPP2

Up to 6 single modules

Up to 24

RJ45 copper keystone jacks, couplers and Industrial REVConnect connectivity

Cable—CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A

Download
Mix (Fiber and Copper)MIPP3

 

Mix (single, double, pre-terminated MPO Cassette)

Up to 72

As per fiber splice box and copper patch panel

Both Fiber and Cable  Download
Pre-Terminated MPO CassetteMIPP4

Up to 6 single modules

Up to 72

Fiber duplex adapters, MPO-12

Fiber—Single, Multi Mode  Download

 

Industrial Patch Panel, DIN Rail Mount

Image Belden Part Number Description RJ45 Ports Technical Data

IPDM-1

 

IPDM1 Industrial Patch Panel DIN Rail Single-Module CAT5e, CAT6, CAT 6A (Empty) 4 Download
IPDM2 Industrial Patch Panel DIN Rail Two-Module CAT5e, CAT6, CAT 6A (Empty) 8 Download
IPDM3 Industrial Patch Panel DIN Rail Three-Module CAT5e, CAT6, CAT 6A (Empty)  12 Download

Call 1-800-BELDEN-1 or fill out a short form to get support.

Contact Us

Product Benefits & Features

Benefits

  • Maximum flexibility – combine up to 6 modules to create a single panel for both fiber and copper cables
  • Quick and easy installation with greater efficiency and less maintenance
  • Compact design for maximum use of space

Features

  • Modular design lets you combine copper and fiber in flexible configurations
  • High port density for flexible, future-proof expansion
  • Lightweight, high strength aluminum construction protects even in harsh industrial conditions
Sample Request

Technical Data

MIPP Type Adaptor Connections Connector Application Type Technical Data
Fiber Splice Box Single, Double 6-24 Duplex Fiber—Single, Multi Mode  Download
Copper Patch Panel Single 2 or 4 RJ-45 Cable—Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6A  Download
Mix (Fiber and Copper) Single, Double 12 Duplex Both Fiber and Cable  Download
Pre-Terminated MPO Cassette Patch, Trunk 12 Duplex, Port MPO Fiber—Single, Multi Mode  Download

Related Products

Cat6 Industrial Ethernet Cable

Cat6 Industrial Ethernet Cable

View Products
Cat5e Industrial Ethernet Cable

Cat5e Industrial Ethernet Cable

View Products
Industrial Connectivity Solutions

Industrial Connectivity Solutions

View Products

Industrial Ethernet Cable Solutions Brochure

Industrial Ethernet Cable Solutions Brochure

Learn about Belden's wide range of Industrial Ethernet cables, connectors, tools and accessories.

View Now

Need Help?

Need technical support? Want to talk about a project with an expert? Just can't find what you're looking for? We are here to help!

Speak To A Representative