<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Magnum CSG14U Gigabit Converter Switches

SFP fiber transceiver technology has been integrated into the Magnum Gigabit Converter Switch package to produce the Magnum CSG14U Universal Converter Switch. It can handle any Gb fiber type – multi-mode and single-mode – and fiber media distance with a selection of Gb SFP fiber transceivers, up to two of which can be plugged in. It can also handle any 100Mb fiber media type and distance in the same way, with a selection of 100Mb SFP fiber transceivers that similarly plug in. And, for copper media attachment, there is a 10/100/1000 auto-negotiating RJ-45 port.

The CSG14U is a high-speed flexible edge-of-the-network industrial Ethernet product. The compact package is ideal for industrial network edge installations. It features 12V, 24V or 48V DC power input terminal blocks, or AC input via industrial-grade external power supplies. It has the metal case and DIN-Rail or panel-mounting choices you expect from Magnum industrial grade products.

  • Fiber Flexibility - Provides two SFP open transceiver fiber switch ports and one 10/100/1000 copper switch port
  • Port Flexibility - Each SFP port accepts either Gb or 100Mb fiber SFP transceivers
  • Two Models for Heavy-duty Application Environments - Hardened for Factory Floor; Premium-rated for -40 to 85ºC, and outdoors
  • Power Flexibility - Integral terminal blocks for 12, 24, 48VDC power input, external AC power supply optional
  • Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Same packaging and mounting options as popular Magnum CSG14-Series Gb Converter Switches
  • Fiber Flexibility - Provides two SFP open transceiver fiber switch ports and one 10/100/1000 copper switch port
  • Port Flexibility - Each SFP port accepts either Gb or 100Mb fiber SFP transceivers
  • Two Models for Heavy-duty Application Environments - Hardened for Factory Floor; Premium-rated for -40 to 85ºC, and outdoors
  • Power Flexibility - Integral terminal blocks for 12, 24, 48VDC power input, external AC power supply optional
  • Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Same packaging and mounting options as popular Magnum CSG14-Series Gb Converter Switches
Installation and User Guides

Product Features

Fiber Flexibility - Provides two SFP open transceiver fiber switch ports and one 10/100/1000 copper switch port

Port Flexibility - Each SFP port accepts either Gb or 100Mb fiber SFP transceivers

Two Models for Heavy-duty Application Environments - Hardened for Factory Floor; Premium-rated for -40 to 85ºC, and outdoors

Power Flexibility - Integral terminal blocks for 12, 24, 48VDC power input, external AC power supply optional

Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Same packaging and mounting options as popular Magnum CSG14-Series Gb Converter Switches

Magnum CSG14U Resources

Brochure

 

Product Selection Guide

 

Data Sheet

 

Installation and User Guide

 

 

Catalog Download

Download the GarrettCom Product Selection Guide for in-depth product information. View the entire portfolio and technical product information.

Download