<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Magnum FT14 and FT14H Converter Switches with 10 Mb Fiber to Copper

For any user who needs a 10 Mb fiber link connected to one or two 10/100 copper devices, the "go anywhere" Magnum CSN14 Converter Switch is a versatile and handy solution.

The Magnum CSN14 family of Converter Switches, with a 10 Mb Fiber port built in covers the full range of application environments with regular (office), Hardened (factory floor), and Premium-rated (outdoor) versions. Extra features for heavy-duty and extended temperature operation ranges are included selectively in the Hardened factory-floor and Premium-rated outdoor models. This selection of models offers the best price-to-value ratio for each user and installation.The compact package is ideal for "edge of the network" installation, and can be conveniently mounted to suit any application.

  • RJ-45 Port - All models provide an uplink switch on the RJ-45 port, Link Pass-Through
  • Power flexibility - Family of temperature ratings and power supply types, external AC and internal DC
  • Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Metal enclosure. Panel mounting, DIN-Rail or, Rack-mount tray option

Performance -

- Fiber port:100 Mb HDX / FDX, all types of connectors for multi-mode or single-mode
- RJ-45 Ports Data Rate: 10/100Mbps, FDX and HDX modes.
- Auto-negotiation and auto-cross MDI-MDIX on both RJ-45 ports occurs at
- LINK-enable.No cross-over cables required.
- Non-blocking switching, 128KB packet buffer memory
- Address buffer storage = 2K addresses
- Address buffer age-out time =300 seconds

Network Standards - Ethernet IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.1p, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-FX

VLANs Support - Data packets that have the 4 bytes tagged VLAN field (IEEE 802.1q) inserted in them are received and transmitted unchanged by all CS14 Converter Switches.

Operating Environment -

- Ambient Temperature ratings:
- CS14: the ambient temperature rating is 0°C to 40°C.
- CS14H: the ambient temperature rating is -25°C to 60°C long term per independent agency tests (UL), or -40°C to - 85°C short term per IEC Type Tests
- CS14P: the ambient temperature ratings of -40°C to 75°C long term per independent agency tests (UL), or -50°C to 100°C short term per IEC Type Tests.
- Storage temperature, all models: -40°F to 185°C (-40°C to 85°C)
- Cold start: CS14H model to -20°C, CS14P model to -40°C
- Ambient Relative Humidity, all models: 5% - 95%(non-condensing)
- Altitude, all models: -200 to 50,000 ft. (-60 to 15,000m)
- Conformal coating (humidity protection) option, request quote.
- H and P models are designed for NEBS compliance, including vibration, shock, and altitude.

Packaging -

- Enclosure:Robust sheet metal (steel)
- Dimensions of units: 3.5 in H x 3.0 in W x 1.0 in D(8.9 cm x 7.6 cm x 2.5 cm)
- Weight: CS14 Switch Units: 4.6 oz (130g)
- Power Supply - d, i: 5.8 oz (165g)
- Power Supply - Hd, Hi: 5.8 oz (165g)
- Power Supply - Pd, Pi: 7.9 oz (225g)
- Cooling Method: Convection on regular model, case used as a heat sink on H and P models.
- H&P models: IEC 529 rated IP40

Mounting for CS14 Family of Switch Units -

- Metal panel mounting clips: included
- DIN-Rail mounting option: Model # DIN-RAIL MC2
- Rack-mount option: Model MC14-TRAY.
- Depth: 6.0", Width 17"
- Height 2.25"(15 cm D x 43cm W x 5.7cm H)

Switches - Fiber port has manual selection of HDX or FDX, default is FDX

Fiber Port Connectors -

- "ff" selections of the "fiber flavor" (see table below):
- "SC"= 100BASE-FX-SC: fiber optic multi-mode with SC type, 2 km
- "ST"= 100BASE-FX-ST: fiber optic multi-mode with ST type, 2 km
- "MTRJ"= 100BASE-FX-MTRJ: fiber optic multi-mode w/ MTRJ, 2 km
- "MLC"= 100BASE-FX-MLC: fiber optic multi-mode with LC, 2Km
- "SSC"= 100BASE-FX-SSC: fiber optic single-mode with SC, 20 km
- "SSCL"= 100BASE-FX-SSCL: fiber optic single-mode SC, "Long Reach" 40 km
- "SST"= 100BASE-FX-SST: fiber optic single-mode with ST type, 20 km
- "SLC"- 100BASE-FX-SLC: fiber optic single-mode with LC-type, 20 km
- For other fiber connectors, request quote.

RJ-45 Port Connectors -

- RJ-45 with auto-cross, 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T: shielded 8-Pin female.Supports shielded (STP) and unshielded (UTP)
- For PoE Pass-through option on H and P models, request quote.

LED Indicators, Dual, Top Front and In-End -

- POWER: ON for power applied
- 10/100 per RJ-45 port: Steady ON for 100 Mb, OFF for 10 Mb speed
- LK/ACT per port:Steady ON for LINK with no traffic, blinking for Activity.
- F/H per port in end: Steady ON for F/D mode, OFF for H/D mode.

Power: On for Power Applied -

- 10/100 per RJ-45 port: Steady ON for 100 Mb, OFF for 10 Mb speed
- LK/ACT per port:Steady ON for LINK with no traffic, blinking for Activity.
- F/H per port in end: Steady ON for F/D mode, OFF for H/D mode.

Power Supplies for AC (External) -

- Power input DC jack (8 to 15V) is 2.5mm, center +ve, with 6ft. DC cord
- Input: 95-125vac at 60 Hz for "-d" models,
- Input: 215-240vac at 50 Hz for "-i" models that have IEC power connector in the external power unit.
- Input: 100-240vac at 47-63 Hz for "-Hd", "Hi" models, see footnote 1
- Input:95-260vac at 47-63 Hz for "-Pd", "Pi" models, see footnote 2

Power Input Options for DC -

- 12V DC, internal (range of 8.0 to 15V DC), built-in screw terminal block for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- 24V DC internal (range of 18 to 36V DC) built-in screw terminal for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- -48V DC internal (range of 30 to 60V DC), built-in screw terminal block for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- Note1:the 12V DC jack can be used for dual source DC power input
- Note2:internal DC power floats, user may ground + or â€, if desired.
- Power Consumption, all models: 4.8 Watts typical and 6 Watts max.

Agency Approvals and Standards Compliance -

- UL listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A.
- NEBS L3 and ETSI compliant
- H and P models: IEEE P1613 Environmental Std for Electric Power Substations
- IEC61850 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
- P model: NEMA TS-2 and TEES for traffic control equipment
- P model: designed for UL 2043 above-the-ceiling installation
- All models: compliant with EN50155 Railway Applications Standard

Warranty -

Three years
Made in USA

1: External 12V1A power supply, wall plug or power cord for North America AC receptacles. Temperature rating same as CS14, see above. (North America: for spare, order Model PSH-12V1A-Hd. International: order Model PSH-12V1A-Hi with IEC plug).

2: External 12V1A power supply, rated for outdoor temperatures same as CS14, see above. Universal AC input with recessed IEC plug. (North America: for spare, order Model PSP-12V1A-Pd, International: order Model PSP-12V1A-Pi with IEC plug).

  • RJ-45 Port - All models provide an uplink switch on the RJ-45 port, Link Pass-Through
  • Power flexibility - Family of temperature ratings and power supply types, external AC and internal DC
  • Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Metal enclosure. Panel mounting, DIN-Rail or, Rack-mount tray option

Performance -

- Fiber port:100 Mb HDX / FDX, all types of connectors for multi-mode or single-mode
- RJ-45 Ports Data Rate: 10/100Mbps, FDX and HDX modes.
- Auto-negotiation and auto-cross MDI-MDIX on both RJ-45 ports occurs at
- LINK-enable.No cross-over cables required.
- Non-blocking switching, 128KB packet buffer memory
- Address buffer storage = 2K addresses
- Address buffer age-out time =300 seconds

Network Standards - Ethernet IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.1p, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-FX

VLANs Support - Data packets that have the 4 bytes tagged VLAN field (IEEE 802.1q) inserted in them are received and transmitted unchanged by all CS14 Converter Switches.

Operating Environment -

- Ambient Temperature ratings:
- CS14: the ambient temperature rating is 0°C to 40°C.
- CS14H: the ambient temperature rating is -25°C to 60°C long term per independent agency tests (UL), or -40°C to - 85°C short term per IEC Type Tests
- CS14P: the ambient temperature ratings of -40°C to 75°C long term per independent agency tests (UL), or -50°C to 100°C short term per IEC Type Tests.
- Storage temperature, all models: -40°F to 185°C (-40°C to 85°C)
- Cold start: CS14H model to -20°C, CS14P model to -40°C
- Ambient Relative Humidity, all models: 5% - 95%(non-condensing)
- Altitude, all models: -200 to 50,000 ft. (-60 to 15,000m)
- Conformal coating (humidity protection) option, request quote.
- H and P models are designed for NEBS compliance, including vibration, shock, and altitude.

Packaging -

- Enclosure:Robust sheet metal (steel)
- Dimensions of units: 3.5 in H x 3.0 in W x 1.0 in D(8.9 cm x 7.6 cm x 2.5 cm)
- Weight: CS14 Switch Units: 4.6 oz (130g)
- Power Supply - d, i: 5.8 oz (165g)
- Power Supply - Hd, Hi: 5.8 oz (165g)
- Power Supply - Pd, Pi: 7.9 oz (225g)
- Cooling Method: Convection on regular model, case used as a heat sink on H and P models.
- H&P models: IEC 529 rated IP40

Mounting for CS14 Family of Switch Units -

- Metal panel mounting clips: included
- DIN-Rail mounting option: Model # DIN-RAIL MC2
- Rack-mount option: Model MC14-TRAY.
- Depth: 6.0", Width 17"
- Height 2.25"(15 cm D x 43cm W x 5.7cm H)

Switches - Fiber port has manual selection of HDX or FDX, default is FDX

Fiber Port Connectors -

- "ff" selections of the "fiber flavor" (see table below):
- "SC"= 100BASE-FX-SC: fiber optic multi-mode with SC type, 2 km
- "ST"= 100BASE-FX-ST: fiber optic multi-mode with ST type, 2 km
- "MTRJ"= 100BASE-FX-MTRJ: fiber optic multi-mode w/ MTRJ, 2 km
- "MLC"= 100BASE-FX-MLC: fiber optic multi-mode with LC, 2Km
- "SSC"= 100BASE-FX-SSC: fiber optic single-mode with SC, 20 km
- "SSCL"= 100BASE-FX-SSCL: fiber optic single-mode SC, "Long Reach" 40 km
- "SST"= 100BASE-FX-SST: fiber optic single-mode with ST type, 20 km
- "SLC"- 100BASE-FX-SLC: fiber optic single-mode with LC-type, 20 km
- For other fiber connectors, request quote.

RJ-45 Port Connectors -

- RJ-45 with auto-cross, 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T: shielded 8-Pin female.Supports shielded (STP) and unshielded (UTP)
- For PoE Pass-through option on H and P models, request quote.

LED Indicators, Dual, Top Front and In-End -

- POWER: ON for power applied
- 10/100 per RJ-45 port: Steady ON for 100 Mb, OFF for 10 Mb speed
- LK/ACT per port:Steady ON for LINK with no traffic, blinking for Activity.
- F/H per port in end: Steady ON for F/D mode, OFF for H/D mode.

Power: On for Power Applied -

- 10/100 per RJ-45 port: Steady ON for 100 Mb, OFF for 10 Mb speed
- LK/ACT per port:Steady ON for LINK with no traffic, blinking for Activity.
- F/H per port in end: Steady ON for F/D mode, OFF for H/D mode.

Power Supplies for AC (External) -

- Power input DC jack (8 to 15V) is 2.5mm, center +ve, with 6ft. DC cord
- Input: 95-125vac at 60 Hz for "-d" models,
- Input: 215-240vac at 50 Hz for "-i" models that have IEC power connector in the external power unit.
- Input: 100-240vac at 47-63 Hz for "-Hd", "Hi" models, see footnote 1
- Input:95-260vac at 47-63 Hz for "-Pd", "Pi" models, see footnote 2

Power Input Options for DC -

- 12V DC, internal (range of 8.0 to 15V DC), built-in screw terminal block for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- 24V DC internal (range of 18 to 36V DC) built-in screw terminal for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- -48V DC internal (range of 30 to 60V DC), built-in screw terminal block for +, -, ground. The 12V DC jack is also present.
- Note1:the 12V DC jack can be used for dual source DC power input
- Note2:internal DC power floats, user may ground + or â€, if desired.
- Power Consumption, all models: 4.8 Watts typical and 6 Watts max.

Agency Approvals and Standards Compliance -

- UL listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A.
- NEBS L3 and ETSI compliant
- H and P models: IEEE P1613 Environmental Std for Electric Power Substations
- IEC61850 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
- P model: NEMA TS-2 and TEES for traffic control equipment
- P model: designed for UL 2043 above-the-ceiling installation
- All models: compliant with EN50155 Railway Applications Standard

Warranty -

Three years
Made in USA

1: External 12V1A power supply, wall plug or power cord for North America AC receptacles. Temperature rating same as CS14, see above. (North America: for spare, order Model PSH-12V1A-Hd. International: order Model PSH-12V1A-Hi with IEC plug).

2: External 12V1A power supply, rated for outdoor temperatures same as CS14, see above. Universal AC input with recessed IEC plug. (North America: for spare, order Model PSP-12V1A-Pd, International: order Model PSP-12V1A-Pi with IEC plug).

Product Features

RJ-45 Port - All models provide an uplink switch on the RJ-45 port, Link Pass-Through

Power flexibility - Family of temperature ratings and power supply types, external AC and internal DC

Either DIN-Rail or Tray-Mountable - Metal enclosure. Panel mounting, DIN-Rail or, Rack-mount tray option

 

Magnum FT14 and FT14H converter Resources

Product Selection Guide

Data Sheet

Installation and User Guide

 

Catalog Download

Download the GarrettCom Product Selection Guide for in-depth product information. View the entire portfolio and technical product information.

Download