<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MZTJSD" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Managed Industrial DIN Rail Fast Ethernet Switches – RSPS-Smart

For Fast Ethernet networks, choose the hardened, managed RSPS switches. These cost-effective Industrial DIN rail Fast Ethernet switches offer innovative redundancy methods with zero switchover times at a lower port count.

You can choose one of our most common configurations (see the table below) or you can easily customize a switch to your environment.

  • Built-in PRP and HSR based on international IEC62439 standard to guarantee future-proof interoperability
  • Withstand extremely harsh environmental conditions like electrostatic discharges, magnetic fields and strong vibrations
  • Extensive security mechanisms for all-around protection against network-borne attacks and operator errors
  • Precision time synchronization in accordance with IEEE 1588v2 to comply with stringent real-time requirements
  • RSPS-Smart offers affordable alternative to proven RSP switches
  • 6 Fast Ethernet Ports
  • Up to 4 SFP slots
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode
  • Enhanced Redundancy Protocols PRP, HSR and DLR
  • Layer 2 Standard software
  • Built-in PRP and HSR based on international IEC62439 standard to guarantee future-proof interoperability
  • Withstand extremely harsh environmental conditions like electrostatic discharges, magnetic fields and strong vibrations
  • Extensive security mechanisms for all-around protection against network-borne attacks and operator errors
  • Precision time synchronization in accordance with IEEE 1588v2 to comply with stringent real-time requirements
  • RSPS-Smart offers affordable alternative to proven RSP switches
  • 6 Fast Ethernet Ports
  • Up to 4 SFP slots
  • Fiber uplink ports are available in multimode and/or singlemode
  • Enhanced Redundancy Protocols PRP, HSR and DLR
  • Layer 2 Standard software

Technical Data

Managed Industrial DIN Rail Fast Ethernet Switches – RSPS-Smart

Port Count Fast
Ethernet Ports
SFP-Slot
Standard RJ45 Ports Enhanced Redundancy
HSR, PRP, DLR *
Software Data Sheet
6 0 6 No Layer 2 Learn More
Yes Layer 2 Learn More
2 4 No Layer 2 Learn More
Yes Layer 2 Learn More
4 2 No Layer 2 Learn More
Yes Layer 2 Learn More

* PRP = Parallel Redundancy Protocol / HSR = High-availability Seamless Redundancy / DLR = Device Level Ring

Product Features

Uptime - Switchover times of 0 ms provide high productivity and profitability for machines and systems.

Enhanced Security Mechanisms - All around protection against unauthorized access and operator errors.

Precise Time Synchronization - Enables applications to comply with stringent real-time requirements and synchronize sensors, drives, and measuring equipment.

RSP Series Resources

Catalogs

 

Product Bulletins

 

Line Card

 

Substation Design Best Practices

Learn 10 important substation design best practices including how to connect legacy systems to new technologies.

Download Now

Register Your Switch

Sign up to register your Hirschmann Switch to access warranties, technical bulletins and special promotions.

Register My Switch