SPIDER III PoE Standard Line Ethernet Switches

The SPIDER III PoE Standard Line of entry-level rail switches meets diverse industrial network needs with flexible port options and configurations to accommodate a variety of data transfer requirements.

Built on PoE+ generated from the standard 24 V power supply, these unmanaged switches support more devices on the network without requiring an external power device.

SPIDER III Standard Line PoE Switches
  • Increase performance and reduce costs – with PoE+ for greater power to more devices, without an external power supply
  • Enable flexible network expansion – with configurable fiber and copper port options to meet specific industrial needs
  • Protect network resiliency in harsh environments - with metal enclosure, IP30 protection rating and shock, vibration and interference resistance
SPIDER III Standard Line PoE Switches
  • Up to 8 PoE+ ports, each with capacity of 30 W per port, for a total power budget of 120 W
  • Fast and full Gigabit Ethernet variants with jumbo frame support to meet high throughput requirements
  • Offers 5 ports for Fast Ethernet or up to 10 ports for Gigabit Ethernet; including optional fiber-optic ports for fixed single and multimode fibers or small form-factor pluggable (SFP) slots
  • LEDs for monitoring network and device status, including power supply
  • Extended operating temperature range (-40 °C to +70 °C)
  • IP30 metal enclosure
SPIDER III Standard Line PoE Switches
  • Increase performance and reduce costs – with PoE+ for greater power to more devices, without an external power supply
  • Enable flexible network expansion – with configurable fiber and copper port options to meet specific industrial needs
  • Protect network resiliency in harsh environments - with metal enclosure, IP30 protection rating and shock, vibration and interference resistance
SPIDER III Standard Line PoE Switches
  • Up to 8 PoE+ ports, each with capacity of 30 W per port, for a total power budget of 120 W
  • Fast and full Gigabit Ethernet variants with jumbo frame support to meet high throughput requirements
  • Offers 5 ports for Fast Ethernet or up to 10 ports for Gigabit Ethernet; including optional fiber-optic ports for fixed single and multimode fibers or small form-factor pluggable (SFP) slots
  • LEDs for monitoring network and device status, including power supply
  • Extended operating temperature range (-40 °C to +70 °C)
  • IP30 metal enclosure

Common Configurations

Unmanaged Industrial DIN Rail Fast/Gigabit Ethernet SPIDER III PoE Standard Line Switches - IP30 (Metal Housing)

Port
Count
Port type and quantity
RJ45 Ports
Uplink Ports USB
Port
Operating
Temp.
Data
Sheet
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, SC sockets No -40°C to +70°C View Here
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, ST sockets No -40°C to +70°C View Here
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable, SC sockets No -40°C to +70°C View Here
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable, ST sockets No -40°C to +70°C View Here
5 5 x 10/100 PoE+ - No -40°C to +70°C View Here
5

5 x 10/100/1000

PoE+

- No -40°C to +70°C View Here
6

5 x 10/100/1000

PoE+

1 x Gigabit Ethernet Port SFP-Slot No -40°C to +70°C

View Here

8

8 x 10/100/1000 PoE+

- No -40°C to +70°C

View Here

10

8 x 10/100/1000 PoE+

2 x Gigabit Ethernet Port SFP-Slot No -40°C to +70°C

View Here

Can't find your configuration?

Use our online e-catalog product configurator. 

Call 1-800-BELDEN-1 or fill out a short form to get support.

Contact Us



Product Features

SPIDER III Standard Line
- Configure up to eight ports, choosing from Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet ports
- Save space and install quickly and easily with a compact design
- Reduce overall lifecycle costs with low power consumption

SPIDER III Premium Line
- Easily customize features through an intuitive USB interface
- Use in harsher environments, protected by an enhanced metal case
- Comply with more industry standards in hazardous locations, including process automation, transportation and marine applications

SPIDER III Resources

Brochure

  • SPIDER III Standard Line and Premium Line Switches Brochure
     

Catalogs

  • Hirschmann Short Catalog
     

Line Card

Media Articles

Product Bulletin

  • SPIDER III Standard Line Switches Product Bulletin
  • SPIDER III Premium Line Switches Product Bulletin

 

Data Sheets

Standard Line

Premium Line

 

Communication Technologies for the Smart Factory of the Future

Download this white paper and learn about the vision of the Smart Factory.

Download Now

Register Your Switch

Sign up to register your Hirschmann Switch to access warranties, technical bulletins and special promotions.

Register My Switch