FD4M006P2

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum, OM4, 6 Fibers, Plenum

...
Indoor/Outdoor, OM4, Mini-Distribution, 6 Fibers, Plenum, 3.0mm, 16 x 250um Fiber
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Composite

Suitable Applications

Data Center, RAN, Horizontal Backbone, Premise Backbone, Patching, Trunking

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM4

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.2 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1,040 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 550 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 4700 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.59 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources