FDSB024LB

Indoor/Outdoor LSZH/Riser OS2 Breakout 24F

FDSB024LB
Breakout Fiber Cable, Indoor/Outdoor, OS2, Singlemode, 24 Fibers, LSZH/Riser (OFNR), 2.0mm SubUnits
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardent)

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

24

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

24

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Waterblocking

Waterblocking Aramid

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-20°C to +70°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.56 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources