FDSM006P2

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum, OS2, 6 Fibers, Plenum

...
Indoor/Outdoor, OS2, Mini-Distribution, 6 Fibers, Plenum, 3.0mm, 16 x 250um Fiber
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Composite

Suitable Applications

Data Center, RAN, Horizontal Backbone, Premise Backbone, Patching, Trunking

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Subunit Diameter

0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.380 in (9.7 mm)

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

670 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

33 lbs/kft (49 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.66 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources