FI4M036P1

Indoor OFNP OM4 Mini-Distribution 36 Fibers 2mm Sub

...
FX Indoor OM4 Mini-Distribution 36 Fibers OFNP Subunits (2.0mm) Erika Violet Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Data Center, RAN, Horizontal Backbone, Premise Backbone, Patching, Trunking

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM4

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

36

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

3

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.270 in (7.0 mm)

Color

Erika Violet

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.2 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1,040 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 550 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 4700 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

670 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

110 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

33 lbs/kft (49 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

NEC / UL Compliance

N/A

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.75 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources