FISM048P1

Indoor Plenum OS2 Mini-Distribution 48F 2mm SubUnits Yellow

...
FX Indoor OS2 Mini-Distribution 48 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0MM) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Data Center, RAN, Horizontal Backbone, Premise Backbone, Patching, Trunking

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

48

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.270 in (7.0 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

670 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

110 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

33 lbs/kft (49 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

NEC / UL Compliance

N/A

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.67 Revision Date: 04-06-2021

Resources
All Resources