FKGU12MB024BKAA

Outdoor Dry Core Dry Tube Multi Loose Tube Cable, G652D, 24 Fibers, CSTA

...
Outdoor Dry Core Dry Tube Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable, G652D, 24 Fibers Corrugated Steel Tape Armor, Single HDPE Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

Outdoor

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2, G.652.D G652 D 24 Blue, Orange, Green, Brown

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PBT – Polybutylene Terephthalate

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

120 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene Black 11.7 mm
Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

9.1 µm

Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm

10.3 µm

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.35 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.25 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2700 N (607 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 890 N (200 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 4400 N/100mm
Cable Impact Resistance IEC 60794-1-21-E4 6.62 N.m
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Storage Temp Range

-40 °C to +75 °C

Standards

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEAS-87-640, Telcordia GR-20, EIA/TIA-455

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60793, IEC 60794-1

RoHS

Yes

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.22 Revision Date: 05-10-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Length
FKGU12MB024BKAA Black 2,000 m
Resources
All Resources