TF-SLG-048-R25

Factory, In+Outdoor, MLT, OS2, 48f, Gel Tubes 2.8mm, Dbl Jkt - PVC, OFNR, O3 UV Oil Res

...
Factory Grade,Indoor/Outdoor, Multi-Loose-Tube, OS2, 48 Fibers, Gel Filled Tubes 2.8mm, Double Jacket - PVC, OFNR, Ozone, UV, Oil Res
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

48

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Number of Fillers

1

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking Tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Color

Black

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.514 in (13.1 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

104 lbs/kft (155 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

Product Notes

Notes

Ozone, Hydraulic fluid resistant

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.15 Revision Date: 04-08-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type
(IT_TF-SLG-048-R25N_BPCSRI_Richmond) Black Reel