FD4D012A9

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OM4 Distribution 12Fibers Aluminum Interlocked

...
FX Indoor/Outdoor OM4 Distribution Tight Buffer 12 Fibers OFCP Aluminum Interlocked Armor Non-Unitized Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Type

OM4

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

12

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Cable Construction

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.480 in (12.2 mm)

Color

Black

Optical Characteristics
Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1100 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 550 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 4700 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

108 lbs/kft (161 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.84 Revision Date: 04-08-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type UPC
FD4D012A9 Black Reel 612825374596