High-Density Fiber Connectivity Solutions

Flexibility, Streamlined Expansion & Cost-Effective Solutions for Data Centers

Fiber infrastructure solutions designed for performance, reliability & agility today and into the future.

 

With explosive data growth, bigger faster networks and advanced compute capacity, fiber infrastructures are needed to deliver on data speed & density requirements. Belden provides high-quality, future-proof fiber optic cable and connectivity product solutions to connect IT spaces, equipment and facilities. With thousands of available products and custom solutions, we can with virtually any of signal transmission needs, in the data center and beyond.

 

  • Highest-quality termination on the market with FX Fusion Splicer terminations
  • Improved network performance with low-loss OM4 0.2 dB MPO & 0.15 LC connectors
  • Fast, premium performance with FX Fusion connections–without the premium price
  • Easy identification of fiber type with Erika Violet OM4 cable & connectors
  • Stackable configurations for Interconnect & Cross-Connect FX UHD High-Density Fiber Wall Mounts accommodate up to 48 splices
  • Lockable main compartment on FX UHD Wall Mounts to protect access to backbone cables

 


Ready to Start a Project?

Belden's infrastructure products are engineered to work together to optimize performance & provide a...



From the Blog 

Multimode Fiber Upgrades—When Are They Needed?

Data Center

Should your fiber cable system be upgraded? We’ve been exploring the answer to this question in our last few blogs (talking about bending loss when reusing fiber cable here and reusing singlemode fiber here.

Qing Xu | 02.23.2017

3 Reasons Why Fiber is the First Choice to Support 5G Networks

Smart Building

It’s no secret that 5G will bring us faster speeds, better performance and more reliable service for our mobile devices. (For example, 5G will enable users to download a high-def film in under one second as opposed to the 10+ minutes it currently...

Ron Tellas | 02.07.2019

Meet OM5 Multimode Fiber

DATA CENTER

We first told you about wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) back in October 2016, right after the International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission (ISO/IEC) decided on the nomenclature for wideband multimode...

Qing Xu | 07.06.2017