NTZL12AA006YEAA

6F SM G652.D Fiber Optic - Tight Buffer - LSZH Jacket - Indoor IEC60332-1

...
6 optical fibers, Single Mode G652.D, 900µm LSZH tight buffer, stranded together with aramid yarn reinforcing, LSZH jacket for indoor applications-IEC 60332-1 rated
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

High degree of flexibility suitable for backbone, horizontal, inner-and inter-building installations; Excellent LSZH flame retardant performance for indoor application.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.652.D 6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen 900 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

25.5 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 5.1 mm

Color

Yellow

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.35 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.22 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 102 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 51 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 660 N (148 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 200 N (45 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) 1000 N/100mm
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) 300 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

No

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.30 Revision Date: 04-08-2022