TF-1D9-012-RI5

Factory, In+Outdoor, DN, OM1, 12f, Non-Unit, AIA, Dbl Jkt - PVC, OFCR, Ozone-UV-Oil Res

...
Factory Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OM1, 12 Fibers, Non-Unit 900um, Aluminum Interlock Armor, Double Jacket - PVC, OFCR, Ozone-UV-Oil Resistant
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Rodent Proof

Fiber Type

OM1

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

62.5 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

12

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

1.086 in (27.6 mm)

Color

Black

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.530 in (13.5 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.25 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 33 m --
Min. Restricted Mode Launch  220 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 200 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

142 lbs/kft (211 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

Product Notes

Notes

Ozone, Hydraulic fluid resistant

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.18 Revision Date: 04-08-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type
(IT_TF-1D9-012-RI5N_BPCSRI_Richmond) Black Reel