GOWBF24

Outdoor Double Jacket Central Loose Tube Steel Wire Armour 24 Fibers G657A2-OS2

...
Outdoor Steel Wire Armour Double Jacket Rodent Protection Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-G657A2/G657B2-OS2 A-DQ(ZN)2Y(SR)2Y
Get Product Alerts

Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G657A2 & G657B2 24 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Natural

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

268 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

1

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Double Jacket

Type of Armor

Steel Wire

Inner Jacket

Nom. Diameter

8.7 mm

Material

PE - Polyethylene

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 13.5 mm Yes
Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 270 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 135 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 3750 N (843 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1250 N (281 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temperature Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.28 Revision Date: 12-07-2023