2804RW

Indoor/Outdoor Stadium Cable, SMPTE 311M, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG, CPE Jacket

...
Indoor/Outdoor, Industry Standard SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Single Mode Fibers, 4 TC Conductor 20 AWG (19x32), 2 TC Conductor 24 AWG (7x32), PVC Insulation, TC Braid Shield (95% coverage), Water Blocking Tape, CPE Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

SMPTE 311

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG 2 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.050 in
20 AWG 4 20 19x32 TC - Tinned Copper 8.8 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.063 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
24 AWG Red
24 AWG Gray
20 AWG White
20 AWG Black
20 AWG White/Black
20 AWG Black/White
Multiconductor Cabling
Filler
FR Filler

Shielding

Braid

Nom Outer Shield DCR@Cond DCR1_CP_MC

3.5 Ohm/1000ft

Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL Description UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
20 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 2

Fiber Color Coding

Yellow, Blue

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Wavelength@Optical SM1

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.50 dB/km

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Overall Shielding
Layer 1 Type Material Coverage
Overall Braid TC - Tinned Copper 95 %

Jacket

CPE

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

0.362 in

Operating Temp Range

-40°C To +70°C

Installation Temp Range

-10°C To +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C To +70°C

Flex Cycle Rating_CP_OV

15,000 Cycles

Max. Pull Tension

450 lbs

Bulk Cable Weight

97 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMR

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Yes

EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)

Yes

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)

Yes

Other Specification

SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor

Yes

Suitability - Outdoor

Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability

UL1666 Vertical Shaft

UL Rating/Flame Test

Riser

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

N

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.125 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length
2804RW 0101000 Black 612825397489 1,000 ft
2804RW 0103280 Black 612825397496 3,280 ft
2804RW 010CUT Black
2804RW 0106930 Black 612825443025 6,930 ft