7824WB

3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG, 6 Conductor 24 AWG, Waterblocked

...
3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fibers, 6 TC Conductor 18 AWG (19x30) and 6 TC Conductor 24 AWG (7x32), Water Blocking Tape, Polyethylene Jacket.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.038 in
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 18 19x30 TC - Tinned Copper 6.67 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.080 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
Quad 1 - 24 AWG Red
Quad 1 - 24 AWG Gray
Quad 1 - 18 AWG White
Quad 1 - 18 AWG Black
Quad 2 - 24 AWG Red/Yellow
Quad 2 - 24 AWG Gray/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWG White/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWG Black/Yellow
Quad 3 - 24 AWG Red/Orange
Quad 3 - 24 AWG Gray/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWG White/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWG Black/Orange
Multiconductor Inner Shield
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Diameter Drainwire Position
Each Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil In) 100 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper 0.030 in Under Each Quad's Shield Tape
Multiconductor Non-UL Voltage
Non-UL Description Non-UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
18 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 6

Fiber Color Coding

Yellow Printed

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Number of Active Subunits

6

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Wavelength@Optical SM1

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.50 dB/km

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Jacket

Polyolefin (PO, PE, PP)

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

0.544 in

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to 70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Max. Pull Tension

2700 N

Bulk Cable Weight

132 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Yes

EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)

Yes

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)

Yes

CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable)

Yes

China RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)

Yes

Suitability

Suitability - Outdoor

Yes

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

N

Product Notes

Notes

Copper conductor quads are individually shielded with individual drain wire

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.163 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length
7824WB 0101000 Black 612825352211 1,000 ft
7824WB 0102000 Black 612825434382 2,000 ft
7824WB 0102500 Black 612825436843 500 ft
7824WB 0103280 Black 3,280 ft
7824WB 010CUT Black
7824WB 0104000 Black 612825190028 4,000 ft
7824WB 0054000 Green 612825190011 4,000 ft